CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 D84661

Ms. Jodi Braem
Land Ocean Management, Inc.
825 N.E. 20th, Suite 210
Portland, OR 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a finger-jointed flat jamb from Brazil

Dear Ms. Braem:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of Wood International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a flat jamb made of either elliottis or taeda pine (Pinus spp.). A 13 inch long sample section was submitted. It consists of a board of wood approximately 4-1/2 inches wide and 5/8 inch thick. The wood has been finger-jointed and surfaced on one side with three grooves running down the length. The ends are square and unworked. The flat jamb will be used as part of a door jamb.

The applicable subheading for the finger-jointed flat jamb will be 4409.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood continuously shaped along any of its sides or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed; coniferous; standard wood moldings; pine (Pinus, spp.). The duty rate will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4409.10.4000, HTSUSA, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division